This cookie statement was last updated on 15/02/2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://www.yourbeautyhair.co.uk (hereinafter: "the website") uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as "cookies"). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Advertising cookies

On this website we use advertising cookies, enabling us to personalize the advertisements for you, and we (and third parties) gain insights into the campaign results. This happens based on a profile we create based on your click and surfing on and outside https://www.yourbeautyhair.co.uk. With these cookies you, as website visitor are linked to a unique ID, so you do not see the same ad more than once for example.

Because these cookies are marked as tracking cookies, we ask your permission to place these.

5.3 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Pinterest to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Pinterest. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Pinterest themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Pinterest are located in the United States.

6. Placed cookies

GDPR Cookie Consent

We use GDPR Cookie Consent for cookie consent management. Read more

Name Retention Function
Preferences
gdpr[allowed_cookies 1 year It is necessary to set users' preferencies about cookies.
gdpr[consent_types 1 year It is necessary to set users' preferencies about cookies. It stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

CleanTalk Spam Protect

We use CleanTalk Spam Protect for spam prevention. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
ct_checkjs session Cookies used for storing dynamic variables from browser. Used in order to detect spam and improve the website's security.
abpct_hyro_acc_collect session CleanTalk–Used to prevent spam on our comments and forms and acts as a complete anti-spam solution and firewall for this site
ct_sfw_pass_key Session Cookies used for our Spam / FireWall technology.
apbct_visible_fields_count Session Cookie which is set from backend and contains information about current user.
apbct_visible_fields Session Cookie which is set from backend and contains information about current user.
ct_ps_timestamp Session Used in order to detect spam and improve the website's security
ct_fkp_timestamp Session Used in order to detect spam and improve the website's security.
ct_pointer_data Session Cookies used for storing dynamic variables from browser. Used in order to detect spam and improve the website's security.
ct_timezone Session Cookies used for storing dynamic variables from browser.
apbct_site_landing_ts Session Cookie which is set from backend and contains information about current user. Ensures visitor browsing-security by preventing cross-site request forgery. This cookie is essential for the security of the website and visitor.
apbct_timestamp session Cookie which is set from backend and contains information about current user. Sets a timestamp for when the visitor entered the website. This is used for analytical purposes on the website.
apbct_prev_referer session Used by the website to identify and eliminate spam on the website's comment-function.
apbct_page_hits Session Сookie to validate other cookies, so they can’t be spoofed. Used in order to detect spam and improve the website's security
apbct_cookies_test session Checks if cookies can be placed.
Sharing

For more information, please read the CleanTalk Spam Protect Privacy Policy.

GDPR Cookie Compliance

We use GDPR Cookie Compliance for cookie consent management. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
moove_gdpr_popup session Store cookie consent preferences
Purpose pending investigation
gdpr
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for website statistics. Read more

Name Retention Function
Statistics (anonymous)
_ga 2 years Store a unique user ID
_gid 1 day Count and track pageviews
_gat 1 minute Filter requests from bots
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

Inlogstatus

Name Retention Function
Functional
spbc_is_logged_in 1 year Remember as who you are logged in (essential cookie)
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Automattic

We use Automattic for website development. Read more

Name Retention Function
Statistics
tk_ai session Store a unique user ID
Sharing

For more information, please read the Automattic Privacy Policy.

JetPack

We use JetPack for advertising. Read more

Name Retention Function
Statistics
tk_tc session Store the user's usage history
Sharing

For more information, please read the JetPack Privacy Policy.

Page Promoter Lightbox WP plugin

We use Page Promoter Lightbox WP plugin for advertising.

Name Retention Function
Functional
arevico_lb 1 day Cookie from Facebook Page Promoter Lightbox WP plugin. It is used to prevent a pop-up being shown more than once during a session.
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Google Ads Optimization

We use Google Ads Optimization for showing advertisements. Read more

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
google_experiment_mod* 3 months Track visits across websites
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Ads Optimization Privacy Policy.

WooCommerce

We use WooCommerce for webshop management. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
wc_cart_hash_* session Store items in shopping cart
wc_fragments_* persistent
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Kingcomposer

We use Kingcomposer for website design. Read more

Name Retention Function
Preferences
KC_Configs persistent Store configuration
Purpose pending investigation
KC_TMPL_CACHE
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Google Ads

We use Google Ads for advertising. Read more

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
google_pem_mod persistent Ad delivery
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Ads Privacy Policy.

Google Adsense

We use Google Adsense for showing advertisements. Read more

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
google_adsense_settings persistent Ad delivery
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Adsense Privacy Policy.

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts. Read more

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
Google Fonts API none Request user IP address
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Policy.

Facebook

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
actppresence 1 year Manage ad display frequency
fbm_ 1 year Store account details
_fbc 2 years Stores last visit
fbm_* 1 year Store account details
xs 3 months Store a unique session ID
fr 3 months Ad delivery
_fbp 3 months Track visits across websites
datr 2 years Provide fraud prevention
sb 2 years Store browser details
*_fbm_ 1 year Store account details
Functional
wd 1 week Determine screen resolution
act 90 days Keep users logged in
c_user 90 days Store a unique user ID
csm 90 days Provide fraud prevention
presence session Track if the browser tab is active
Sharing

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Policy.

Twitter

We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
local_storage_support_test persistent Load balancing functionality
Marketing/Tracking
metrics_token persistent Stores if the user has seen embedded content
Sharing

For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Policy.

Miscellaneous

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
spbc_log_id
spbc_timer
spbc_cookies_test
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

7. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)).

8. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

9. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Eva Szklenar
Corby
United Kingdom
Website: https://www.yourbeautyhair.co.uk
Email: info@yourbeautyhair.co.uk

This cookie policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on 15/02/2020